Carter v. State , 560 P.2d 994 ( 1977 )
[…] In Edmondson v. State, supra, we held:

    "... where proof of one offense forms the res gestae, such as in the instant case, the evidence is not inadmissible when it tends to prove defendant's guilt of the offense on trial although it may also prove him guilty of another offense."

    It was not error to admit this evidence.

    The defendant's third assignment of error is an assertion that the trial judge erred in refusing to disqualify. The defendant urges that the trial judge should have been disqualified under the provisions of 20 Ohio St. 1971, § 1401(a) which provides:

    "(a) No judge of any court shall sit in any cause or proceeding in which he may be interested, or in the result of which he may be interested, ... or in which he has been of counsel for either side, or in which is called in question the validity of any judgment or proceeding in which he was of counsel or interested, or the validity of any instrument or paper prepared or signed by him as counsel or attorney, without the consent of the parties to said action entered of record."

    *997 However, in this case, the trial judge, when in private practice, had represented the defendant in an unrelated matter; additionally, the trial judge had presided over two of the defendant's prior trials.