State v. DeVoe , 1977 Alas. LEXIS 458 ( 1977 )
[…] State, 515 P.2d 707 (Alaska 1973) we held that this

    requires the trial judge to find that continuation of probationary status would be at odds with the need to protect society and society’s interest in the probationer’s rehabilitation.15

    However, we further stated:

    Revocation should follow violation of a condition of probation when that violation indicates that the corrective aims of probation cannot be achieved, (footnote omitted)16

    REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings in conformity with this opinion.

    . AS 12.55.080 provides:

    Suspension of sentence and probation. Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof,' and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.

    . AS 11.20.350 provides:

    Buying, receiving, or concealing stolen property.