State v. DeVoe , 1977 Alas. LEXIS 458 ( 1977 )
[…] See also Paul v. State, 560 P.2d 754 (Opinion No. 1375, Alaska 1977); State v. Sears, 553 P.2d 907 (Alaska 1976).

    . See Adams v. Ross, 551 P.2d 948, 950 (Alaska 1976).

    . See Martin v. State, 517 P.2d 1389, 1397-98 (Alaska 1974).

    .There is no question that the order denying the petition to revoke probation is a “final judgment” and, therefore, otherwise appealable under Rule 5, Alaska Rules of Appellate Procedure.

    . 496 P.2d at 63.

    . 17 Alaska at 424, 156 F.Supp. at 110.

    . Trumbly v. State, 515 P.2d 707, 709 (Alaska 1973).

    . Id.

    . AS 12.55.110 provides:

    Notice and grounds for revocation of suspension. When sentence has been suspended, it shall not be revoked except for good cause shown. In all proceedings for the revocation of a suspended sentence, the defendant is entitled to reasonable notice and the right to be represented by counsel.

    . 515 P.2d at 709.

    . Id.

Document Info

Docket Number: 2788

Citation Numbers: 560 P.2d 12, 1977 Alas. LEXIS 458

Judges: Boochever, Burke, Connor, Erwin, Rabi-Nowitz, Rabinowitz

Filed Date: 2/16/1977

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024