*168 entered the house she found the premises in considerable disarray: a light fixture had been broken; the bedspread ha
[…] A Hall County jury convicted Russell of criminal damage to property in the second degree. She was sentenced to two years’ imprisonment, with ten days to serve and the balance on probation, together with payment of $1,000 in restitution and mandatory participation in a mental health program. Russell appeals, enumerating as error the denial of her motion for directed verdict of acquittal on the basis of the alleged insufficiency of the evidence of ownership and the State’s alleged failure to prove the value of the property. Held:
1. OCGA § 16-7-23 states in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he: (1) Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” The victim’s husband stated that he had purchased the waterbed and carpet and testified to the amount he had paid. He produced a canceled check for $1,900, with which he had paid for the waterbed. He further testified that the items were useless after Carol’s depredations.