HCA Crossroads Residential Centers, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources , 327 N.C. 573 ( 1990 )
[…] Thus, rather than being a redundancy, section 185(b) should more likely be viewed as yet another expression of legislative intent that certificates of need shall only be issued when the Department has completed its review and found that the application satisfies the need criteria for new health service facilities.

    The majority also expresses concern that applicants frustrated by delay will have no remedy absent automatic approval. Applicants can, however, seek a common law writ of mandamus requiring the agency to comply with its statutory duties. N.C.G.S. § 150B-44 also provides a source of relief. It provides in pertinent part:

    Unreasonable delay on the part of any agency or administrative law judge in taking any required action shall be justification for any person whose rights, duties, or privileges are adversely affected by such delay to seek a court order compelling action by the agency or administrative law judge.

    N.C.G.S. § 150B-44 (1983).