HCA Crossroads Residential Centers, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources , 327 N.C. 573 ( 1990 )
[…] N.C.G.S. § 131E-185(b) states: “The Department shall issue as provided in this Article a certificate of need with or without conditions or reject the application within the review period." (Emphasis supplied.) Only by applying the doctrine of the last antecedent can the majority limit application of the language “within the review period” to the “rejection” aspect of review, such that the Department is left with two choices — rejection within the period or automatic approval.

    The dubiousness of this construction can be seen by comparing this language as so construed with language in section 131E-186. The majority reads section 185(b) to require rejection within the review period or automatic approval. Section 186(a), however, states that “[wjithin the prescribed time limits in G.S. 131E-185, the Department shall issue a decision to ‘approve,’ ‘approve with conditions,’ or ‘deny,’ an application . ...” I believe the language of section 186(a) sheds light on the proper interpretation of section 185(b). *581It indicates that the limiting language “within the prescribed time” applies to all three options — approve, approve with conditions, or deny.