*332 RAMIL, Justice,dissenting.
[…] The majority goes on to acknowledge that the scope of a contested case hearing is provided for under HRS § 269-16(a), and “is limited to ‘all rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility.’ ” Majority at 328-329, 944 P.2d at 1271-72. At this point, I disagree with the opinion’s legal analysis insofar as it results in the conclusion that appeals are limited only to “ratemaking” eases.