State Ex Rel. State Road Commission v. Taylor , 151 W. Va. 535 ( 1967 )
[…] if the applicant does enter upon and take possession of the property and thereafter does any work or injures the property that it shall not “. . . abandon the proceedings for the condemnation thereof, but such proceedings shall proceed to final award or judgment after a reasonable time has elapsed for completion of the work upon the particular property so entered upon and taken possession of, and the applicant shall pay to the owner of the land the amount of compensation and damages as finally determined in such proceedings, . . . .” It will be noted that the alternative method provided by Section 14a provides that “Before entry, taking possession, appropriation, or use, the applicant shall pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be the fair value of the property, or estate, right, or interest therein, sought to be condemned, including where applicable, the damages, if any, to the residue beyond the benefits, . . . .” The section then provides that “Upon such payment into court, the title to the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, shall be vested in the applicant, and the court or judge shall, at the request of the applicant, make an order permitting the applicant *541at