Anderson v. State , 238 Ga. App. 866 ( 1999 )
[…] State, 158 Ga.App. 722, 723, 282 S.E.2d 192 (1981) (victim's apprehension "may be inferred by the conduct of the victim such as when he retreats to secure his safety"). That Anderson's gun was a toy replica is of no import, because Halliday reasonably believed that it was real. Mitchell v. State, 222 Ga.App. 866, 867(1), 476 S.E.2d 639 (1996).

    Anderson also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for the armed robbery of Mason Shives, arguing there was no evidence that Anderson used a handgun to intimidate Shives. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-41, "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he ... takes [the] property of another from the person ... by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon." The mere fact that a person has a weapon is insufficient to establish armed robbery. Hicks v. State, 232 Ga. 393, 403, 207 S.E.2d 30 (1974). Rather, the weapon must be used to facilitate the theft. Oliver v. State, 232 Ga.App. 816, 817(1), 503 S.E.2d 28 (1998).