96 Wash. 2d 763 (1982) 638 P.2d 1259 NATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF HARTFORD, Petitioner,
[…] Respondents state that under either theory, the actual cash value of the building is irrelevant, and appraisal would be useless. On this basis, Cosmopolitan claims that they should not be required to submit to an appraisal prior to litigation.
Cosmopolitan states that the policy's replacement cost language in the appraisal clause doesn't bind the appraiser to determine replacement cost. In regard to replacement insurance, RCW 48.27.020 provides:
By any contract of insurance of property or of any insurable interest therein, the insurer may in connection with a special provision or endorsement made a part of the policy insure the cost of repair or replacement of such property, if damaged or destroyed by a hazard insured against, and without deduction of depreciation, subject to such reasonable rules and regulations as may be made by the commissioner.