Yarborough v. Commonwealth , 247 Va. 215 ( 1994 )
[…] The man was Yarborough. The officer performed a “pat-down” of Yarborough for weapons; however, no weapons were found. The officer did find a chilled, unopened can of beer in one of the pockets of Yarborough’s jacket.

    Yarborough was immediately taken into custody by the police, and officers searched the Metro station, and surrounding area, the scene of the robbery and surrounding area, and various nearby streets for a weapon. No weapon was found.

    Yarborough was indicted for and convicted of violating Code § 18.2-53.1. Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol ... or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery. . . . Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony. . . .