*71 In applying the above factors, the courts have adopted a balancing approach. See, e. g., Barker v. Wingo, supra, 407 U.S. at 530, 92
[…] The following elements therefore must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt in order to establish the crime of secret assault: (1) secret manner; (2) malice; (3) assault and battery; (4) deadly weapon; and (5) intent to kill.
The felony described in G.S. § 14-32(a) is often referred to as felonious assault. The statute provides as follows:
"Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both such fine and imprisonment."