*71 In applying the above factors, the courts have adopted a balancing approach. See, e. g., Barker v. Wingo, supra, 407 U.S. at 530, 92
[…] However, if a defendant is convicted simultaneously of armed robbery and of felonious assault under G.S. § 14-32(a), neither the infliction of serious injury nor an intent to kill is an essential of the armed robbery charge. A conviction of armed robbery does not establish a defendant's guilt of felonious assault." Id. 279 N.C. at 628, 185 S.E.2d at 107-08.
The two crimes in the instant case share common elements, but like the offenses in Richardson, each also contains distinct elements not found in the other.
The felony described in G.S. § 14-31 is often referred to as malicious secret assault *74 and battery with a deadly weapon (secret assault). The statute provides as follows:
"If any person shall in a secret manner maliciously commit an assault and battery with any deadly weapon upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such other person, notwithstanding the person so assaulted may have been conscious of the presence of his adversary, he shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not less than one nor more than twenty years, or both such fine and imprisonment."