Justice ERICKSON delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Detective Weiler also admitted his investigation did not corroborate that Leftwieh was engaged in illegal activity. Officer Weiler knew, or should have known, that the affidavit he submitted did not establish that probable cause existed to search Leftwich’s residence. Therefore, the illegally obtained evidence is not admissible under the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule.
B
The prosecution also asserts that despite the absence of probable cause to search Leftwich’s residence, section 16-3-308, 8A C.R.S. (1986), requires the evidence seized in the unconstitutional search be admitted. We disagree.
Section 16-3-308 provides in pertinent part:
(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) “Good faith mistake” means a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts or law which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause
[[Image here]]