State v. Yager , 236 Neb. 481 ( 1990 )
[…] Furthermore, the defendant’s intentional sexual contacts with A.L. and A.G. were also relevant to prove that the defendant’s sexual contact with the victim was not accidental, as he related to a police officer. See State v. Ruyle, supra (the defendant’s threats to burn or torch an apartment were relevant to show that the fire was not an accident). Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the evidence was offered for a proper purpose. See Ruyle, supra (due to proper purposes for admission of other conduct, court did not abuse its discretion).

    Section 27-404(2) is subject to the overriding protection of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 1989). State v. Craig, 219 Neb. 70, 361 N.W.2d 206 (1985). “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 27-403. The defendant lastly asserts that any probative value A.L.’s and A.G.’s testimony may have had was outweighed by its prejudicial effect and should have been excluded under § 27-403.