HOUSING AUTHORITY OF CITY OF WILMINGTON v. Johnson ( 1964 )
[…] The latter part of section 1405(e) makes no reference to any tax imposed by any State, county, municipality or local taxing authority. It merely provides that the obligations, including interest thereon, issued by public housing agencies in connection with low-rent-housing or slum-clearance projects, and the income derived by such agencies from such projects, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States.

    Therefore, as we construe the provisions of 42 U.S.C.A. § 1405(e), they have no bearing whatever on the questions presented on this appeal.

    G.S. § 105-164.13(17) reads as follows: "Sales which a state would be without power to tax under the limitations of the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State." Certainly, neither the Constitution of this State nor the Constitution and laws of the United States prohibit the collection of a sales tax on purchases of tangible personal property made by a housing authority duly created, organized and existing under and by virtue of the Housing Authorities