People v. Solmonson , 683 N.W.2d 761 ( 2004 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).

    [2] Also, because the upper limit of the sentencing guidelines range here was less than eighteen months, M.C.L. §769.34(4)(a) required an "intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections." An "intermediate sanction" may not include a prison sentence. People v. Stauffer, 465 Mich. 633, 635, 640 N.W.2d 869 (2002).

    [3] M.C.L. §769.34(3)(b) provides: "The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight."

    [4] The goals of sentencing include: (a) reformation of the offender; (b) protection of society; (c) disciplining the offender; and (d) the deterrence of others from committing like offenses. People v. Snow, 386 Mich. 586, 592, 194 N.W.2d 314 (1972); People v.