State v. Moore , 272 Neb. 71 ( 2006 )
[…] Id.

    ANALYSIS

    Moore filed this appeal challenging the denial of postconviction relief. The State filed a cross-appeal challenging the reasoning of the district court. We find merit to the arguments of the State on cross-appeal, the substance of which precludes Moore's success on appeal, and we therefore affirm the order of the district court.

    Nebraska Postconviction Statute.

    Postconviction relief in Nebraska is authorized by statute. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-3001 (Reissue 1995) provides, in part, as follows:

    A prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released on the ground that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, may file a verified motion [for postconviction relief].

    Under the postconviction statute, "[t]he court need not entertain a second or successive motions for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner." Id.