Sonday v. Dave Kohel Agency, Inc. , 293 Wis. 2d 458 ( 2006 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 32.02. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05 establishes the procedures for the acquisition of private property for transportation matters; § 32.06 addresses the procedures for all acquisitions other than those involving transportation matters.

    Because the condemnation in this case involves Wis. Stat. § 66.1333, addressing blight elimination and slum clearance, the condemning authority can choose to proceed with the condemnation under either Wis. Stat. § 32.05 or § 32.06. § 32.05. Here, the CDA's condemnation of the Sondays' property proceeded under § 32.05.

    Prior to condemning private property, the government must first "attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the same." Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2a). If the private owner of the property rejects the government's offer(s) to purchase the property, the government *472is authorized to make a jurisdictional offer for the property. § 32.05(3) & (4). "The owner has 20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer ... in which to accept the jurisdictional offer . ..." § 32.05(6). If the owner fails to respond within the requisite 20 days, the government may file a petition for condemnation in the circuit court for the county in which the property to he taken is located. § 32.05(7).