Willett v. Waterford Charter Township , 271 Mich. App. 38 ( 2006 )
[…] The Legislature required only that a plaintiff allege the mere existence of a “defect” in the sewage disposal system according to the plain language of MCL 691.1417(3)(b). Thus, we must apply the plain and unambiguous language of the statute and, because the facts are not in dispute, conclude that the obstruction of the sewer constituted a defect under MCL 691.1417(3)(b) and that the trial court erred in finding, as a matter of law, that the obstruction by a foreign object did not constitute a defect.

    As we stated above, plaintiff was required to satisfy all the factors listed in MCL 691.1417(3).6 The next required element at issue is that defendant knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known about the defect. MCL 691.1417(3)(c). Plaintiff merely alleged that defendant “knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect,” but failed to present any evidence to support his allegation.