Willett v. Waterford Charter Township , 271 Mich. App. 38 ( 2006 )
[…] “We give the words of a statute their plain and ordinary meaning, looking outside the statute to ascertain Legislative intent only if the statutory language is ambiguous.” Pohutski, supra at 683. A statute should not be interpreted to render any statutory language surplusage or nugatory. Id. at 684.

    The Legislature promulgated MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419 “[t]o afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages... caused by a sewage disposal system event....” MCL 691.1417(1). Under MCL 691.1417(2), “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” A “sewage disposal system event” is defined, in pertinent part, as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k).