Willett v. Waterford Charter Township , 271 Mich. App. 38 ( 2006 )
[…] *49Although plaintiff relies on MCL 691.1417(2) in arguing that immunity can be avoided by a claimant showing only two things — a disposal system event and that the defendant is an appropriate governmental agency — MCL 691.1417(1) broadly requires that “a claimant. . . shall comply with this section,” and MCL 691.1417(3) imposes several requirements for a claimant to avoid governmental immunity for a sewage disposal system event. MCL 691.1417(3) provides:

    If a claimant... believes that an event caused... injury, the claimant may seek compensation... if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the time of the event:
    (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency.
    (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect.
    (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect.
    (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect.
    (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury.

    A “defect” is defined as “a construction, design, maintenance, operation, or repair defect.” MCL 691.1416(e). Accordingly, under MCL 691.1417(3), the plaintiff must show the foregoing five elements in order to avoid governmental immunity. Plaintiff has provided no reason for us to believe that MCL 691.1417(2) is intended to obliterate the requirements of MCL 691.1417(3). And plaintiff’s reading of MCL 691.1417(2) ignores MCL 691.1417(4), which provides additional requirements:

    *50In addition to the requirements of subsection (3), to obtain compensation for property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency, a claimant must show both of the following:
    (a) If any of the damaged property is personal property, reasonable proof of ownership and the value of the damaged personal property....
    (b) The claimant complied with section 19 [concerning notice of the claim].

    The Legislature unmistakably set forth the requirements that a claimant must satisfy in order to assert a claim for a sewage disposal system event and clearly enumerated them in MCL 691.1417(3). While plaintiff points to MCL 691.1417(2), which does suggest that there are only two elements required to overcome immunity, MCL 691.1417(2) cannot be read to override the clear mandates of MCL 691.1417(1), (3), and (4).