Willett v. Waterford Charter Township , 271 Mich. App. 38 ( 2006 )
[…] Because the trial court did not decide the motion on the pleadings alone, it is clear that the trial court did not decide the motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8). Therefore, plaintiffs argument lacks merit, and the trial court did not plainly err when it considered “evidence outside of the pleadings” in deciding the motion for summary disposition.

    The Legislature, in adopting MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419, intended to provide limited relief to persons who suffer damages as a result of a “sewage disposal system event.” MCL 691.1417(1). The Legislature provided in MCL 691.1417(2) that “[s]ections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.” Because the Legislature has provided that §§ 16 through 19 abrogate common-law exceptions to immunity, determinations under those sections are necessarily implicated in the immunity determination and *47are susceptible to an MCR 2.116(C)(7) adjudication.