People of Faith, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Revenue ( 1990 )
[…] The taxpayer contends that pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-166,[3] A.R.S. § 12-170 removes decisions of the tax court from the requirements of Rule 54(b) for purposes of appealability.

    Absent a pertinent provision in the Arizona Constitution, the right to appeal exists only when it is specifically given by statute. Musa v. Adrian, 130 Ariz. 311, 636 P.2d 89 (1981); Pima County v. State Dept. of Revenue, 114 Ariz. 275, 560 P.2d 793 (1977). The statute that empowers this court to hear appeals is A.R.S. § 12-2101. Section 12-2101(A) provides:

    An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.

    The only subsection of § 12-2101 that could possibly authorize this appeal is subsection (B), which provides:

    From a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court, except in actions of forcible entry and detainer when the annual rental value of the property is less than three hundred dollars.

    (Emphasis added.)

    Rule 54(b) controls the "finality" of a judgment rendered in an action in which multiple claims are asserted. Pulaski v. Perkins, 127 Ariz. 216, 619 P.2d 488 (App. 1980). This court recently stated in Sisemore v. Farmers Ins.