People of Faith, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Revenue ( 1990 )
[…] We have recognized, however, that the appealability of an interlocutory order does not depend on the making of Rule 54(b) findings if a statute renders the order substantively appealable. Bulova Watch Co. v. Super City Dept. Stores of Ariz., 4 Ariz. App. 553, 422 P.2d 184 (1967) (order refusing preliminary injunction appealable without Rule 54(b) findings under A.R.S. § 12-2101(F)(2), which authorizes an appeal from an order granting or refusing an injunction). The taxpayer contends that the tax court's ruling is substantively appealable under A.R.S. § 12-170, which provides:

    A. The tax court, except when it is sitting as a small claims tax court, shall render its decision in writing and, on its own motion or at the request of a party, include a concise statement of the facts found and the conclusions of law reached by the court.
    B. In its judgment the court shall grant the relief, invoke the remedies and issue any orders which are appropriate to its decision.
    C. The judgment is final unless within thirty days after the entry of the judgment a notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the tax court. The appeal shall be heard by a department of division 1 of the court of appeals designated by the chief judge of the division pursuant to § 12-120.04.

    We do not interpret § 12-170(C) as granting a substantive right to appeal every ruling made by the tax court. The text of § 12-170 refers to the "decision" or "judgment" of the tax court only in the singular. Use of the singular suggests that the legislature's focus was on the tax court's final, dispositive ruling on the entire case rather than on interlocutory orders entered midway in the litigation. Further, the initial sentence of § 12-170(C), which the taxpayer reads as creating a substantive right of appeal, conveys no such meaning. That sentence states: "The judgment is final unless within thirty days after the entry of the judgment a notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the tax court." Unlike A.R.S. § 12-2101(F), this provision does not authorize a right of appeal that did not exist before but confirms that the procedures for appealing final judgments under A.R.S. § 12-2101(B) also apply to judgments entered by the tax court.