Lenci v. Seattle, 63 Wn.2d 664, 388 P.2d 926 (1964). 2A C. Sands, Statutory Construdion § 45.11 (4th ed. 1973). If, among alternative constructions, one or more would involve serious constitutional difficulties, the court, without doing violence to the legislative purpose, will reject those interpretations in favor of a construction which will sustain the constitutionality of the statute. State ex rel. Morgan v. Kinnear, 80 Wn.2d 400, 402, 494 P.2d 1362 (1972).With these principles before us we examine the statute in question. RCW 41.56.122(1) states:
[Agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member.
It is apparent RCW 41.56.122(1) is susceptible of two meanings. If read conjunctively, it would require a public employee to belong to a church or religious body to claim a union dues exemption based on religious beliefs. If read disjunctively, the statute would allow a person to claim the union dues exemption based on either (1) bona fide religious tenets, or (2) teachings of a church or religious body of which the person is a member. See dissent of Mary Ellen Krug, Chair of The Public Employment Relations Commission, In the Matter of the Petition of Leon Grant, Decision 591-A PECB.
While plaintiffs beliefs are personal, the evidence is persuasive they are also deeply held religious beliefs. Grant v.