Hussa v. Department of Employment Security , 34 Wash. App. 857 ( 1983 )
[…] ... We hold that it is not the province of the reviewing court to try the facts de novo when presented with mixed questions of law and fact, whether on appeal from a judgment of the superior court, administrative tribunal, or administrative judge.

    Other cases have defined de novo to mean "``"[a]new; afresh; a second time."'" Department of Motor Vehicles v. Andersen, 84 Wash. 2d 334, 339, 525 P.2d 739 (1974); see also Black's Law Dictionary 483 (4th rev. ed. 1968).

    [2] RCW 50.20.050 provides:

    "(1) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits ... [if] she has left work voluntarily without good cause ...

    "...

    "(3) In determining ... whether an individual has left work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall only consider work-connected factors such as the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the individual's physical fitness for the work, the individual's ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and national emergencies."

    [3] WAC 192-16-009(1) provides, in part: "[I]n order for an individual to establish good cause within the meaning of RCW 50.20.050(1) for leaving work voluntarily it must be satisfactorily demonstrated;