Yeager v. State , 281 Ga. 1 ( 2006 )
[…] Roper v. State, 263 Ga. 201(1), 429 S.E.2d 668 (1993).

    We hold that the evidence was sufficient under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979), for a rational trier of fact to have found Yeager guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of murder with malice aforethought.

    2. Yeager submits that the trial court erred in charging the jury on the definition of criminal negligence.

    Yeager asserted the defense of accident under OCGA § 16-2-2; the State sought to rule out accident by proving a deliberate and knowing act. OCGA § 16-2-2 provides: "A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence," and the jury was so charged. The pattern instruction on accident likewise tracks the language of OCGA § 16-2-2, but shows the phrase, "criminal negligence" in brackets, indicating that it should be charged when applicable.