In all but one respect, I agree with the majority that the facts of this case satisfy the criteria in People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971
[…] This does not mean that there cannot be invited entries which are also unlawful. In my view, this means that the statute may be ambiguous.
On its face, the statute can be read to mean either that “unlawful” and “uninvited” are the same or that “unlawful” and “uninvited” are different. While I believe the statute is clear based upon the plain meaning analysis above, the statute could be perceived as ambiguous. If it is viewed as ambiguous, we must look to extrinsic aids to interpret it.
Section 2-4-203, C.R.S. (1980 Repl.Vol. IB) states:
(1) If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters:
(a) The object sought to be attained;
(b) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(c) The legislative history, if any;
(d) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
(e) The consequences of a particular construction;
(f) The legislative declaration or purpose.
With respect to § 18-1-704.5, the legislative history makes clear that the words “unlawful” and “uninvited” were intended to mean two different things.