Wall v. Fairview Hospital & Healthcare Services , 1998 Minn. LEXIS 552 ( 1998 )
[…] The satisfactions of judgment were filed with the district court in October 1996. The Pier-ringer releases, however, were not filed with the district court until May 1997, after House raised the mootness issue in the court of appeals.

    Both statute and case law contradict House’s claim that execution of a satisfaction of judgment extinguishes all claims against all defendants. Minnesota Statutes section 548.15 governs judgments, providing that a judgment need not be entered against all defendants to be valid: “upon the satisfaction of a judgment, whether wholly or in part, or as to all or any of the several defendants, the court administrator- shall enter the satisfaction in the judgment roll.” Subd. 1 (1996). Moreover, more than 40 years ago, we held that partial satisfaction from one joint tort-feasor does not prevent recovery from another joint tortfeasor. Gronquist v. Olson, 242 Minn. 119, 128-29, 64 N.W.2d 159, 166 (1954). In Gronquist v.