January 25, 1994. *666 David V. Johnson and Johnson & Rutz, for appellant.
[…] "An insurer is free to limit its risks by excluding coverage when the nature of its risk is altered by factors not contemplated by it in computing premiums". Wiscomb, 97 Wn.2d at 209. Nor is this a situation in which an innocent victim is denied coverage for no good reason. Here valid justification exists for a refusal of coverage.
We affirm.
MORGAN, C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.
Review denied at 124 Wash. 2d 1010 (1994).
NOTES
[1] RCW 4.24.010 provides:
"The mother or father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child....
"....
"In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just."
[2] The policy reads, "[w]e will pay damages for bodily injury or property damage which an insured person is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle."
[3] RCW 48.22.030 provides,