In Re Interest of CGCS ( 1987 )
[…] The juvenile court found at the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights that appellant had failed to comply with any plan for reunification and had failed to submit as ordered to various mental health examinations. Additionally, the court found that appellant had failed to demonstrate that she could accomplish visitations without producing anxiety and emotional disturbance of the child. Finally, the court concluded that grounds existed for the termination of the parental rights of appellant under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-292(2) and (6) (Reissue 1984): "The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected the juvenile and refused to give the juvenile necessary parental care and protection"; and "[f]ollowing a determination that the juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination."