St. John's United Church of Christ v. City of Chicago , 502 F.3d 616 ( 2007 )
[…] Verner, 374 U.S. 398, 83 S.Ct. 1790, 10 L.Ed.2d 965 (1963); Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 92 S.Ct. 1526, 32 L.Ed.2d 15 (1972).

    Since the holding of Boeme was predicated on the scope of Congress’s powers under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Illinois legislature reasonably concluded that Boeme said nothing about its own ability under Illinois’s Constitution to enact a measure affording special protection to religion. It did so in IRFRA, using language that mirrors that of the federal RFRA. See 775 ILCS 35/15 (“Government may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (i) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”). The legislation was expressly designed to afford greater protection to religious activity in Illinois than Smith holds is required under the federal Constitution.