Matter of Recall of Hurley , 120 Wash. 2d 378 ( 1992 )
[…] RCW 36.32.220 says that any county commissioner failing to file such statements shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. These statutes do not apply to county commissioners in home rule counties such as Snohomish County, however. Const. art. 11, § 4 (amend. 21) allows counties to adopt "home rule" charters for their own government *382 and to provide for such county officers as may be deemed necessary. After the adoption of a home rule charter, "[a]ll the powers, authority and duties granted to and imposed on county officers by general law ... shall be vested in the legislative authority of the county unless expressly vested in specific officers by the charter." Const. art. 11, § 4 (amend. 21). Snohomish County's home rule charter does not vest the duties at issue here in any specific officer.