Piper v. Pettibone Corp. , 450 Mich. 565 ( 1995 )
[…] The circuit court agreed with the plaintiffs that the net recovery, after expenses of litigation, should be the amount used in calculating the proper allocation.[9]

    The circuit court then determined that the net recovery of the plaintiffs reflected approximately four percent of their potential million-dollar claim against Pettibone. The court concluded that it would be equitable to award Chrysler four percent of the net recovery. In this fashion, the circuit court awarded Chrysler $1,680.04.[10]

    *570 The Court of Appeals affirmed.[11] It acknowledged that MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5) provides that "[a]ny recovery against [Pettibone] ... shall first reimburse [Chrysler] for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery...." However, the Court said that this statutory passage "contains no language which would indicate that full reimbursement is required."