Mid-America Maintenance, Inc. v. Bill Morris Ford, Inc. , 232 Neb. 920 ( 1989 )
[…] In several areas, his testimony corroborated the testimony of witnesses for Mid-America. His testimony fails to negate relevant evidence adduced by Mid-America.

    As did the trial court, based on the credibility of the witnesses, we too find there *872 was sufficient evidence of a contract. Ford's first argument is without merit.

    Ford's second argument, that there is insufficient evidence that the items listed on the construction lien were actually used in the roof repair, is also without merit. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 52-134 provides:

    A lien for furnishing materials arises only if:
    (a) They are supplied with the intent, shown by the contract of sale, the delivery order, delivery to the site by the claimant or at his or her direction, or by other evidence, that they be used in the course of construction of, or incorporated into, the improvement in connection with which the lien arises; and
    (b) They are either:
    (i) Incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in construction operations....

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    Appellant argues that Mid-America is not entitled to a construction lien because it did not enter into evidence bills of lading, delivery tickets, or other documents to prove intent that the materials were to be used in the course of the roof repair. This argument ignores that provision of the statute that "other evidence" may be used to prove intent by delivery to the site at the direction of the claimant.