Lindevig v. Dairy Equipment Co. , 150 Wis. 2d 731 ( 1989 )
[…] CHAPTER 135 VIOLATION

    Section 135.04, Stats., provides in part:

    Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice shall state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances and shall provide that the dealer has 60 days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within 60 days the notice shall be void.

    Section 135.06, Stats., provides:

    If any grantor violates this chapter, a dealer may bring an action against such grantor in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages sustained by him as a consequence of the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the action, including reasonable actual attorney fees, and the dealer also may be granted injunctive relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances.

    It is undisputed that DEC sent plaintiffs a termination letter which violated sec. 135.04, Stats. The first issue is whether this violation entitles plaintiffs to damages which they could have avoided by notifying DEC of the letter's invalidity.

    [4]