State v. Allen , 63 Wash. App. 623 ( 1991 )
[…] Rather, he charged her in juvenile court with being a minor in consumption of intoxicants.

    [4] Noting the officer did not see the defendant acquire, possess, or consume any liquor, the court stated: "Defendant therefore was not guilty of violating RCW 66.44.270." Hornaday, at 129. We believe the court misspoke and intended to say the defendant was "not guilty of violating RCW 66.44.270 in the presence of the officer" as required for a lawful warrantless misdemeanor arrest. Since Mr. Hornaday's violation of the statute was not an issue, the statement regarding guilt was dicta.

    RCW 10.31.100 was amended in 1987 to permit a warrantless misdemeanor arrest when the officer has "probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor ... involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years ...". Laws of 1987, ch. 154, § 1.