State v. Allen , 63 Wash. App. 623 ( 1991 )
[…] [3] Erroneous admission of a voluntary confession is harmless only "if the untainted evidence alone is so overwhelming that it necessarily leads to a finding of guilt." State v. Ng, 110 Wn.2d 32, 38, 750 P.2d 632 (1988). The trial court made no written finding as to Ms. Allen's statement to Sergeant Hamilton. Thus, the only untainted evidence, his observations on the evening of her arrest, is insufficient to support a conviction.

    We reverse and dismiss.

    THOMPSON, A.C.J., and GAVIN, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 66.44.270(2) states: "It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor."

    [2] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L.Ed.2d 694, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R.3d 974 (1966).

    [3] The officer sent her statement to the office of the prosecuting attorney. The deputy prosecuting attorney declined to prosecute anyone for rape and further did not charge Ms.