Coleman v. State , 64 Wis. 2d 124 ( 1974 )
[…] The trial court also suggested that defense counsel could renew his motion after cross-examination if he wished. Defense counsel cross-examined the witness on the procedure used, but did not renew his request for a Goodchild hearing after cross-examination was finished. The defendant now contends that he was entitled to have a Goodchild hearing as a matter of right, even conceding that the request was not made until after the direct examination and then not renewed after cross-examination.

    Sec. 971.31 (2), Stats., provides as follows:

    "(2) Except as provided in sub. (5), defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment, invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the prosecution is founded, or the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived. The court may, however, entertain such motion at the trial, in which case the defendant waives any jeopardy that may have attached. The motion to suppress evidence shall be so entertained with waiver of jeopardy when it appears that the defendant is surprised by the state's possession of such evidence."

    This section contemplates that motions to suppress evidence are to be made before trial, but that they may be made, as stated, during the trial itself. However, the granting of the motion to suppress contemplates that the *129 motion be made in a timely manner.