MILLER, Chief Justice (concurring in part and concurring in result in part).
[…] DeNoyer entered the victim’s home without her permission when she and her child were sleeping. He remained in her home even after she awoke and began pushing and hitting him.Rather than disputing the unlawfulness requirement or the jury’s finding in this regard, on appeal DeNoyer focuses his argument on criminal intent. DeNoyer contends that the intent to rape must be present at the time he entered the structure, rather than formed after the entry, in order to satisfy the elements of first-degree burglary. This is incorrect. SDCL 22-32-1 states that “any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime therein,” is guilty of first-degree burglary if the other elements of the crime are met. The plain language of the statute does not mandate criminal intent be formed only at the time of entry.
I am authorized to state that Justice AMUNDSON joins in this special writing.
Document Info