State Department of Health & Social Services v. Estate of Budney , 197 Wis. 2d 948 ( 1995 )
[…] Accord Estate of Craig, 624 N.E.2d 1003 (N.Y. 1993) (Federal law does not expressly provide for recovery of Medicaid payments on behalf of a predeceased spouse from the secondarily dying spouse's estate). The trial court properly rejected the department's claim to recover from Paul Budney's estate medical assistance paid on behalf of Grace Budney.

    By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied.

    [1] This is an expedited appeal under RULE 809.17, STATS.

    [2] Section 49.496(3), STATS., provides:

    RECOVERY FROM ESTATES. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the department shall file a claim against the estate of a recipient or against the estate of the surviving spouse of a recipient for all of the following unless already recovered by the department under this section:

    1. The amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the recipient while the recipient resided in a nursing home or while the recipient was an inpatient in a medical institution and was required to contribute to the cost of care.