State v. Price , 313 N.C. 297 ( 1985 )
[…] As the United States Supreme Court stated recently: "[U]nder In re Nielsen, 131 U.S. 176, 9 S. Ct. 672, 33 L. Ed. 118 (1889), a person who has been convicted of a crime having several elements included in it may not subsequently be tried for a lesser-included offense—an offense consisting solely of one or more of the elements of the crime for which he has already been convicted." Illinois v. Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 421, 100 S. Ct. 2260, 2267, 65 L. Ed. 2d 228, 238 (1980). Cf., e.g., State v. Squire, 292 N.C. 494, 234 S.E.2d 563 (1977) (merger under felony-murder *867 rule). N.C.G.S. 14-39 provides in relevant part:

    (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
    (1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
    (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
    (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restraining or removed or any other person.
    (4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2.
    (b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class D felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.

    In State v. Jerrett we held that "the language of G.S. 14-39(b) states essential elements of the offense of first-degree kidnapping." 309 N.C. 239, 261, 307 S.E.2d 339, 351 (1983).