State v. Morrow ( 1985 )
[…] In effect, the argument that is presented to us by Morrow is to the effect that if one sentencing judge imposes a more lenient sentence, though a more severe sentence could have been justified, another sentencing judge may not impose any more severe sentence even though the latter sentence is in all respects correct. We do not believe that to be the law, and obviously was not the view of the Legislature when it recently adopted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2320 (Cum. Supp. 1984), which provides:

    Whenever a defendant is found guilty of a felony, following a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or tendering a plea of nolo contendere, the county attorney charged with the prosecution of such defendant may appeal the sentence imposed to the Supreme Court if such attorney reasonably believes, based on all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case, that the sentence is excessively lenient.

    The problem here is not that Morrow’s sentence should be reduced but, rather, that the county attorney should have appealed Harlow’s sentence because it was too lenient. At best, it is Harlow’s sentence which is wrong and not Morrow’s.