Davis v. Department of Labor & Industries , 94 Wash. 2d 119 ( 1980 )
[…] Under the Washington law against discrimination, broad remedial authority is set forth in RCW 49.60.030(2):

    *125 Any person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the cost of suit including a reasonable attorney's fees or any other remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964; ...

    RCW 49.60.250 delineates the remedies available to the WSHRC upon finding an unfair practice as: "affirmative action, including, (but not limited to) hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees, with or without back pay, ..."

    [3] In construing RCW 49.60, we have looked to interpretations under section 2000e-2 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, tit. VII, § 703 (as amended), 86 Stat. 103 (codified in scattered sections of 2000, 42 U.S.C. (1976)), for assistance. Stieler v.