Bandy v. Bandy , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 97 ( 2008 )
[…] She asserts that "because [Finis'] employment was during the marriage of the parties, the benefits of that employment should be subject to a reasonable division by the District Court." Brief for appellant at 14. Upon our review of the record, and considering the equities of the parties' circumstances, we cannot say that the district court abused its discretion in finding that Finis' disability pension was not a part of the marital estate.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-366(8) (Reissue 2004) provides, in part, that "[t]he court shall include as part of the marital estate, for purposes of the division of property at the time of dissolution, any pension plans, retirement plans, annuities, and other deferred compensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested or not vested." The marital estate includes only that portion of pensions or retirement accounts earned during the marriage. See Priest v. Priest, 251 Neb. 76, 554 N.W.2d 792 (1996).