In Re WLM , 640 S.E.2d 439 ( 2007 )
[…] "``Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.'" In re L.A.B., ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 631 S.E.2d 61, 64 (2006) (quoting Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991)).

    Respondent first contends the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the termination of parental rights hearing because it did not comply with the time limits as set forth in North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1109. Section 7B-1109 provides in pertinent part:

    The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time.

    N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(a) (2005). Section 7B-1109(d) provides that:

    The court may for good cause shown continue the hearing for up to 90 days from the date of the initial petition in order to receive additional evidence including any reports or assessments that the court has requested, to allow the parties to conduct expeditious discovery, or to receive any other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile. Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance.

    N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(d) (2005). In the instant case, the motion to terminate respondent's parental rights was filed on 17 May 2005, and the initial hearing on the motion was held 2 November 2005, one hundred and sixty-nine days later.