In Re WLM , 640 S.E.2d 439 ( 2007 )
[…] See J.B., 172 N.C.App. at 16, 616 S.E.2d at 273 (citing In re Ballard, 311 N.C. 708, 715-16, 319 S.E.2d 227, 232-33 (1984)). As such, respondent's assignment of error is overruled.

    Respondent next contends the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the termination hearing based upon the motion to terminate respondent's parental rights being untimely filed pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-907. Section 7B-907 provides:

    If a proceeding to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile's parents is necessary in order to perfect the permanent plan for the juvenile, the director of the department of social services shall file a petition to terminate parental rights within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing unless the court makes written findings why the petition *443 cannot be filed within 60 days. If the court makes findings to the contrary, the court shall specify the time frame in which any needed petition to terminate parental rights shall be filed.

    N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(e) (2005). We previously have held that "the time limitation specified in [section] 7B-907(e) is directory rather than mandatory and thus, not jurisdictional."