In Re WLM , 640 S.E.2d 439 ( 2007 )
[…] Respondent's assignment of error is overruled.

    Finally, respondent contends the motion to terminate her parental rights was void ab initio and conferred no subject matter jurisdiction upon the trial court on the grounds that no order conferring custody of the children upon DSS was attached to the motion. North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1104(5) provides that the petition or motion seeking to terminate an individual's parental rights shall contain "[t]he name and address of any person or agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of this or any other state; and a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5) (2005).

    As this Court has noted, "[s]ubject matter jurisdiction refers to the power of the court to deal with the kind of action in question. . . . [and] is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute." Harris v.