State v. Pratt ( 1993 )
[…] It is obvious that defendant’s challenge to the grand jury vote in this case came far later (by many years) than the time in which it had to be brought under ORS 135.510(l)(a) and 135.520. Any right that defendant may have had to have the *568indictment set aside — and we express no opinion on that question — had to be exercised in a timely manner under those statutes. Defendant’s failure to make a timely motion to set aside the indictment precludes this court from considering the grand jury issue further. See ORS 135.520 (if a motion to set aside the indictment is not made within the time required, “the defendant is precluded from afterwards taking the objections to the indictment”). Therefore, we proceed to a review of defendant’s appeal on the merits.

    PRETRIAL MOTIONS

    Suppression of Evidence

    Before trial, defendant moved to suppress all physical evidence and all statements obtained after his arrest in Arizona, on the ground that that arrest was unlawful.