State v. Pratt ( 1993 )
[…] An assertion that fewer than the requisite number of grand jurors participated in handing down an indictment is specifically identified as a ground for a motion to set aside an indictment. ORS 135.510(l)(a) provides:

    “(1) The indictment shall be set aside by the court upon the motion of the defendant in either of the following cases:
    “(a) When it is not found, indorsed and presented as prescribed in ORS 132.360, 132.400 to 132.430 and 132.580.”

    (Emphasis supplied.) ORS 132.360 provides:

    “A grand jury may indict or present facts to the court for instruction as provided in ORS 132.370, with the concurrence of five of its members, if at least five jurors voting for indictment or presentment heard all the testimony relating to the person indicted or facts presented.”

    It is true that the foregoing statutes do not speak to a challenge based on a constitutionally, rather than a statutorily, inadequate number of grand jurors.