State v. Pratt ( 1993 )
[…] At no time before the briefing *567in the present appeal did defendant raise any challenge concerning the qualifications of the grand jury that indicted him. We think that such a challenge now comes much too late.

    Procedures for attacking the sufficiency of an indictment are provided in ORS chapter 135. They are: (1) a motion to set aside an indictment, ORS 135.510, and (2) a demurrer, ORS 135.610. With two exceptions concerning a demurrer that are not pertinent to our inquiry in this case, either a motion to set aside an indictment or a demurrer must be filed before trial. See ORS 135.520 (motion to set aside indictment “shall be made and heard at the time of the arraignment or within 10 days thereafter, unless for good cause the court allows additional time”); ORS 135.610 (demurrer “shall be entered either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose”).

    An assertion that fewer than the requisite number of grand jurors participated in handing down an indictment is specifically identified as a ground for a motion to set aside an indictment. ORS 135.510(l)(a) provides: