State v. Pratt ( 1993 )
[…] The trial judge, who was present throughout the entire trial and who heard the inadvertent testimony in its full context, concluded that the evidence was not so damaging as to warrant a mistrial: We find no abuse of discretion in that ruling.

    Other Assignments

    Defendant makes several other assignments of error. We have considered all of them. We conclude that none is well taken and that discussing any at length would not aid bench or bar in future cases.

    CONCLUSION

    The judgment of conviction and sentence of death are affirmed.

    ORS 163.095 provides:

    “As used in ** * * this section, ‘aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:

    * * •

    <<* ‡ ‡ $

    “(e) The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.

    “(2) * * *

    U* * * * *

    “(d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115 (l)(b), the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in 163.115 (l)(b).”

    At the time of the alleged crime, ORS 163.115(1) (1986) provided:

    “Except as provided in ORS 163.118 and 163.125, criminal homicide constitutes murder when:

    “* * * * *