State v. Pratt ( 1993 )
[…] According to the district attorney, however, the grand jury did not thereafter always work with all seven members present. Only six grand jurors were present on July 1,1986, the seventh having been excused for June 30 and July 1 for work-related reasons. We accept the foregoing recitation of facts as being correct for the purposes of this appeal.

    ORS 131.355 provides:

    “The court, upon motion of the defendant, shall order the place of trial to be changed to another county if the court is satisfied that there exists in the county where the action is commenced so great a prejudice against the defendant that the defendant cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”

    Defendant renewed his motion for change of venue during jury selection, and the court denied it again. Defendant also assigns that ruling as error. We address the renewed motion below, along with the court’s denial of defendant’s motion for additional peremptory challenges.