State v. Pratt ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant suggests no persuasive reason why the trial court should have concluded otherwise. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for mistrial.

    Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

    After the close of the state’s evidence and again at the end of the guilt phase, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on count two, arguing that the state had failed to show that the murder occurred during the course of the maiming of the victim. The trial court denied the motion, and defendant assigns that ruling as error.

    ORS 163.095(l)(e) sets out the elements of the charge: “[Aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances: * * * (e) The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.” Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence that the victim’s body was maimed.