State v. Pratt ( 1993 )
[…] See ORS 135.520 (motion to set aside indictment “shall be made and heard at the time of the arraignment or within 10 days thereafter, unless for good cause the court allows additional time”); ORS 135.610 (demurrer “shall be entered either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose”).

    An assertion that fewer than the requisite number of grand jurors participated in handing down an indictment is specifically identified as a ground for a motion to set aside an indictment. ORS 135.510(l)(a) provides:

    “(1) The indictment shall be set aside by the court upon the motion of the defendant in either of the following cases:
    “(a) When it is not found, indorsed and presented as prescribed in ORS 132.360, 132.400 to 132.430 and 132.580.”

    (Emphasis supplied.) ORS 132.360 provides: