Duty Free Air & Ship Supply, Inc. v. Atlanta Duty Free, LLC , 275 Ga. App. 381 ( 2005 )
[…] The superior court's erroneous granting of the petition and subsequent reversal of the hearing officer's ruling must therefore be reversed.

    2. Because of our holding in Division 1, we need not address DFASS's remaining enumerations of error.

    Judgment reversed.

    RUFFIN, C.J., and BARNES, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] OCGA § 5-4-5(a).

    [2] OCGA § 5-4-5(c) provides:

    If the party applying for the writ of certiorari makes and files with his petition a written affidavit that he is advised and believes that he has good cause for certiorari to the superior court and that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs or give security, as the case may be, the affidavit shall in every respect answer instead of the certificate and bond above-mentioned.

    [3] 194 Ga. 522, 22 S.E.2d 147 (1942).

    [4] 105 Ga.App. 301, 124 S.E.2d 420 (1962).

    [5] Clark, supra at 523, 22 S.E.2d 147; Scott, supra at 306(2), 124 S.E.2d 420.

    [6] OCGA § 5-4-10.

    [7] Dykes v. Twiggs County, 115 Ga. 698, 699-700, 42 S.E. 36 (1902).