State v. Taylor , 1974 Ore. App. LEXIS 1112 ( 1974 )
[…] He walked around the complex, discovered the laundry room, tried its closed door and found it to be unlocked. Defendant testified that he assumed that the laundry room was open to the public. He then returned to his car, obtained an awl, returned to the laundry room, and *501was in the process of using the awl to remove coins from the machines when interrupted by the police.

    Thus, defendant admitted committing the crime of second degree theft. His defense to the burglary charge was that his entry into the laundry room was not unlawful because that room was open to the public.

    ORS 164.215 (1) provides: “A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” ORS 164.205 (3) (a) defines “enters or remains unlawfully” as: “To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public * * ORS 164.205 (4) defines “premises open to the public” as: “* * * premises which by their physical