State v. Johnson , 11 Wash. App. 311 ( 1974 )
[…] Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 6 L. Ed. 2d 1081, 81 S. Ct. 1684, 84 A.L.R. 2d 933 (1961).

    The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    HOROWITZ and FARRIS, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Appellant also raises assignments of error relating to the admissibility of certain statements to police allegedly made by appellant. In view of our disposition of appellant's assignment of error relating to the suppression of physical evidence, we need not discuss the other claimed errors.

    [2] RCW 10.31.040 provides as follows:

    To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.

    The rule taken from this statute is generally referred to as the "knock and wait" or "knock and announce" rule. Recent cases involving the applicability of this rule include State v. Neff, 10 Wash. App. 713, 519 P.2d 1328 (1974); State v.