American Medical Transport of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Curtis-Universal, Inc. , 154 Wis. 2d 135 ( 1990 )
[…] The Wisconsin home rule amendment to the constitution, art. XI, sec. 3(1), provides:

    (1) Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law may determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as with uniformity shall affect every city or every village. The method of such determination shall be prescribed by the legislature.

    *147 Section 62.11(5), Stats., the statutory home rule statute, provides:

    (5) Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.