Pacesetter Real Estate, Inc. v. Fasules , 53 Wash. App. 463 ( 1989 )
[…] [6] RCW 23A.44.100 provides:

    "Unauthorized assumption of corporate powers — Exception. (1) All persons who assume to act as a corporation without authority so to do shall be jointly and severally liable for all debts and liabilities incurred or arising as a result thereof.

    "(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any persons assuming to act as a corporation during a period of administrative dissolution if the corporation is subsequently reinstated under the provisions of RCW 23A.28.127 and 23A.28.135."

    [7] RCW 19.52.080 provides:

    "Defense of usury or maintaining action thereon prohibited if transaction primarily agricultural, commercial, investment, or business — Exception. Profit and nonprofit corporations ... may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor, and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes: Provided, however, That this section shall not apply to a consumer transaction of any amount.

    "Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes."