*123 De MUNIZ, J.,dissenting.
[…] Because the jury clearly rejected the defense, I would hold that any error in the instructions is harmless.
Assuming that the error was somehow not harmless, I disagree with the majority’s analysis that the legislature’s failure to state specifically that EED is a defense to aggravated murder means that the defense is not applicable to aggravated murder.
ORS 163.005(2) provides that “ ‘[cjriminal homicide’ is murder, manslaughter or criminally negligent homicide.” Aggravated murder is not specifically listed as “criminal homicide.” That is because aggravated murder is one type of “murder.” ORS 163.095 provides that aggravated murder is “murder as defined in ORS 163.115” and is committed under, or accompanied by, a number of different circumstances. Two aggravating circumstances in ORS 163.095(2) include:
“(d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115(l)(b), the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(l)(b) [i.e., felony murder].
‘ ‘ (e) The murder was committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime.”
*125 The error of the majority’s reasoning is most easily illustrated by looking at aggravated murder under the circumstances described in subsection (e). That is the theory that supports defendant’s conviction for aggravated murder in count 6 of the indictment.