680 P.2d 365 (1984) Susan Ann SMITH, Appellant,
[…] [7] Title 47 Ohio St. 1971 § 754 provided in pertinent part:
"... The hearing shall be transcribed and its scope shall cover the issues of whether the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, whether the person was placed under arrest and whether he refused to submit to the test or tests. Whether the person was informed that his privilege to drive would be revoked or denied if he refused to submit to the test or tests shall not be an issue."
[8] The statute, 47 Ohio St. 1971 § 754 was amended in 1975 to provide:
"... The hearing shall be recorded and its scope shall cover the issues of whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways, streets or turnpikes while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, whether the person was placed under arrest, whether he refused to submit to the test or tests, and whether the person was informed that his privilege to drive would be revoked or denied if he refused to submit to the test or tests."
[9] State of Oklahoma ex rel. Department of Highways v. Sharpensteen, 538 P.2d 1044, 1046 (Okl. 1975).
Document Info
Docket Number: 61229
Citation Numbers: 680 P.2d 365, 1984 OK 16, 1984 Okla. LEXIS 115
Judges: Kauger
Filed Date: 4/24/1984
Precedential Status: Precedential