438 S.E.2d 477 (1994) STATE of North Carolina
[…] Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.
Defendant's third and fourth assignments of error are related. By his third assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in continuing the sentencing hearing after his conviction of sale and delivery of a counterfeit controlled substance in order to allow the State to obtain a new indictment alleging that he is an habitual felon. G.S. § 15A-1334(a) provides that "[e]ither the defendant or the State may, upon a showing which the judge determines to be good cause, obtain a continuance of the sentencing hearing." Thus, whether to allow a continuance of the sentencing hearing is addressed to the trial court's discretion. *480 State v. Bush, 78 N.C.App. 686, 338 S.E.2d 590 (1986); State v. Blandford, 66 N.C.App. 348, 311 S.E.2d 338 (1984).