Manley v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange , 425 Mich. 140 ( 1986 )
[…] Personal injury protection (pip) benefits include payment for "allowable expenses.” MCL *164500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a) defines "allowable expenses” as follows: "[a]ll reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 500.3110(4); MSA 24.13110(4) provides that pip benefits "accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense ... is incurred.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, MCL 500.3142(1), (2); MSA 24.13142(1), (2) provides:

    (1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
    (2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.

    The Michigan no-fault act requires that an expense under §3107 be incurred before it is an "allowable expense.” There is no insurer liability to pay under § 3142(1) until loss accrues, and loss accrues under § 3110(4) as the expense is incurred, not at the time of the injury.