Manley v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange , 425 Mich. 140 ( 1986 )
[…] The Court of Appeals found that requiring the daiie to pay for unincurred future expenses was erroneous because "the no-fault statute only requires insurers to pay for allowable expenses actually incurred . . . .” Manley v DAIIE, supra, p 451.1 agree.

    Personal injury protection (pip) benefits include payment for "allowable expenses.” MCL *164500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a) defines "allowable expenses” as follows: "[a]ll reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 500.3110(4); MSA 24.13110(4) provides that pip benefits "accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense ... is incurred.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, MCL 500.3142(1), (2); MSA 24.13142(1), (2) provides:

    (1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.