37 Wash. App. 228 (1984) 679 P.2d 409 LAURA J. LAKE, Respondent,
[…] The provisions complained about inhere in the award of child support and are in aid of the judgment. The relief awarded is within the scope of the relief requested. Gattavara v. Henrikson, 3 Wash. App. 585, 476 P.2d 131 (1970); CR 54(c).
The remaining assignments of error are inconsequential. Lake is awarded costs and $2,000 for attorney's fees on appeal.
Affirmed.
SWANSON, J., and JOHNSEN, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Reconsideration denied July 26, 1984.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 19, 1984.
NOTES
[1] RCW 4.28.185 provides, in part:
"(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: ...
"(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;"
Document Info
Docket Number: 11258-9-I
Citation Numbers: 679 P.2d 409, 37 Wash. App. 228
Judges: Williams, Swanson, Johnsen, Tern
Filed Date: 4/2/1984
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/16/2024